button
Breed Standard

button2
Champ Show

button3
Ch Show Results
button4
Code of Ethics

button5
Committee

button6
Do's & Dont's

button6
Downloads

button7
Events
button8
History
button9
Judges List

button1
Limit Shows

button10
Links

button12
Older Shows

button13
Open Shows
button14
Past Shows
button58
Review
button16
Top Winners

Judges Lists

A1 List (Updated January 2017)
Persons who have awarded Kennel Club Challenge Certificates in the breed and who, in the opinion of the Committee, remain competent to do so.

Mrs A Bartlett Mr J Griffin Mrs M Purchon
Mr K Bartlett Mr D Griffiths Mrs I Rose
Mr D Berry Mrs J Griffiths Mrs M Shereston
Mrs E Berry Mrs B Hands Mr B Smith
Mrs D Britten Mr K Harris Mrs H P Smith
Miss M Burns Mr C Hartmann Mrs V A Smith
Mrs J Coley Mrs B Hasselgren Mr B Squire
Mr G Corish Mrs S Hawes Mrs L Strand
Mrs W Corri Mr R Hill Mr D Tattersall
Mrs M Coy Mrs A Hutchinson Mrs J Tattersall
Mr K Crockett Miss S Jenkins Mrs S Thomson
Mrs H Dangerfield Mr S Jennings Mr A Torbet
Mrs M Dickinson Mrs M Johnston Mrs M Torbet
Mr R Donachie Mrs S Kearsey Mrs J Wall
Mrs M Duckett Mrs D Lancaster Mr T West
Mrs R Dunne Mrs D Lee Mr R Wilshaw
Mrs P Edmondson Mrs T Lees Mr J Wilson
Mrs Mags Evans Mrs A Mellor Mr R Wright
Mrs S Fryer Mrs A Millen  
Mrs K Fox Miss M Murphy
Mrs T Gaydon Mr G R Milner  
Mrs I Gellan Mrs J A Milner  
Mr A Gordon Mrs P Molony  
Mr K Gourlay Mr S Owen  

Non Specialists

Mr R Irving Mr S Plane  
Mr M King Mrs A Platt  
Mr J McManus Mr R Platt
Mr M Phillips Mrs Z Thorn-Andrews  

A2 List (January 2017)
Criteria for inclusion on the A2 List:
For persons who fulfil all the requirements of the A3 list and who have been assessed in accordance with Kennel Club requirements and accepted by the Kennel Club for inclusion on an A2 list and have the support of the S.W.H.W.T. Club

Mrs J A Skelton Ms N Foster  

A3 List (Breed Specialists) (January 2017)
Criteria for inclusion on the A3 list (Breed Specialist) :

(1) Minimum of 7 years judging experience in the breed and have the support of the S.W.H.W.T. Club.
(2) To have judged at a Breed Club Show
(3) To have judged the breed at Open Shows or Championship Shows without CC's with an adequate geographical spread.
(4) To have judged a minimum of 25 classes.
(5) To have judged a minimum of 80 dogs.
(6) To have attended a seminar by Kennel Club Accredited Trainer, and passed the relevant examination on Kennel Club Regulations and Judging Procedures.
(7) To have attended a seminar given by a Kennel Club Accredited Trainer on Conformation and Movement.
(8) To Have attended a Confirmation and Movement "Hands-0n Assessment" conducted by a Kennel Club Accredited Trainer and passed an assessment.

(9) To have attended at least one breed specific seminar run in accordance with the relevant Kennel Club Code of Practice and passed an examination and or assessment where applicable.
(10) To have bred/owned a minimum of 3 dogs when they obtained their 1st entry in the Kennel Club Stud Book (save in exceptional circumstances)
(11) To have stewarded over a minimum of 12 days at Shows.

Mrs S Bremner Mrs L Minett  
Mr R Gaydon Mr J Roche
Ms L Gillott Mr D Wharmby  
Mrs E Kiey Mrs J Wharmby  
Mr S Limb    
Mrs Lorena Lotzniker  

A3 List (Non Specialist) (January 2017)
Criteria for inclusion on the A3 list (Non Specialist) :

(1) Minimum of 7 years judging experience in any one breed (to include 5 years in the breed) and have the support of the S.W.H.W.T. Club. 
(2) To have judged at a Breed Club Show and/or a Breed Club Supported Entry Show.
(3) To have judged the Breed at Open shows or Championship show level without CC's with an adequate geographical spread.
(4) To have judged a minimum of 25 classes in this Breed.
(5) To have judged 80 dogs in this Breed.
(6) To have awarded CC's in at least one other breed.
(7)  To have attended a Conformation and Movement "Hands-on Assessment" conducted by a Kennel Club Accredited Trainer and passed an assessment.
(8)  To have attended a least one breed specific judging seminar run in accordance with the relevant Kennel Club Code of Best Practice and passed an assessment where applicable.
(9) To have bred and/or owned a minimum of 3 dogs of any breed when they obtained their first entry in the Kennel Club Stud Book (save in exceptional circumstances).   

Mr M Armstrong    
Mr P Bakewell    
Mr H Ogden  
Mr D Winsley    

B List (Breed Specialist) (January 2017)
Criteria for inclusion on the B List (Breed Specialist) :

(1) To have 5 years experience owning and exhibiting in this breed and have the support of the S.W.H.W.T. Club.
(2) To have judged a minimum of 12 classes of this breed at Open Shows or Championship Show without CCs.
(3) To have judged a minimum of 35 dogs.
(4)  To have attended a Breed Judging Seminar and passed an assessment where applicable.
(5)  To have attended a seminar given by a Kennel Club Accredited Trainer on Conformation and Movement.
(6)  To have stewarded over a minimum of six days.
(7)  To have supported Club shows over the last three years.

Mrs J Ash Mr D Milling
Mrs E Billson Mrs L D Mitchell
Mrs P Bolle-Mead Mrs S Montgomery
Miss A Brocklehurst Mrs P Reidie
Mrs G Broom Mr M Roach
Mr J Classens Miss V Rose
Mrs S Clements Miss K Round
Mr T Davidson Mrs S Sizmore
Mr H Elliott Mrs M Smewin
Mrs M Evans Mrs J Steemson
Ms I Flamang Mr G Tulllis
Mr J Fox Mr D Weatherly
Miss K Harper
Mrs W Johnson
Mrs D Kiey
Mrs S MacBean  
Mrs S McCarroll    

B List (Non Specialists) (January 2017)
Criteria for inclusion on the B List (Non Specialist) :

(1) To have 5 years experience owning and exhibiting in any one breed and have the support of the S.W.H.W.T. Club.
(2) To have judged a minimum of 12 classes of this breed at Open Shows or Championship Show without CCs.
(3) To have judged a minimum of 35 dogs.
(4) To have attended a seminar given by a Kennel Club Accredited Trainer on Conformation and Movement.
(5)  To have attended a Breed Judging Seminar and passed an assessment where applicable.
(6)  To have stewarded over a minimum of six days.

Mr R Allen Ms Patsy Hollins (JDP Terrier Group) Mrs L Saich
Mrs A Barrass Mr J Horswell (JDP Terrier Group) Miss P Sands
Ms A Bradley (JDP Terrier Group) Mrs G Jane Lilley Mr D Scawthorn (JDP Terrier Group)
Mr K Bounden Ms Sue McCourt (JDP Terrier Group) Mr A Small
Mrs L Crawley (JDP Terrier Group) Mr D Munro (JDP Terrier Group) Miss F Snook
Mr B Eason (JDP Terrier Group) Ms E Needham (JDP Terrier Group) Mr N Straw
Ms Norina Evans (JDP Terrier Group) Ms J Peak (JDP Terrier Group) Mr R Thomas
Mr F Gadd Ms R Pearce (JDP Terrier Group) Mr M Vickers
Mr K Holmes Mr G Powell  

 

C List (Breed Specialist) (January 2017)
For aspiring judges who have shown an interest in the breed and have the support of the S.W.H.W.T. Criteria for inclusion on the C List (Breed Specialist)

(1) To have 3 years experience owning and exhibiting in the breed.
(2) To have attended a seminar given by a Kennel Club Accredited Trainer on Confirmation and Movement.

Mr A Bell Ms V Judge Mr J Willetts
Mr M Bartley Mr A Lilley Mrs D Willetts
Mrs J Bradbury Mr D Marsden  
Dr S Cooper Mrs P Mitchell  
Miss K Gale Mrs M Noyce  
Mrs P Gallop Mrs T Squire  

C List (Non Specialists) (January 2017)
For aspiring judges who have shown an interest in the breed and have the support of the S.W.H.W.T. Criteria for inclusion on the C List (Non Specialist)

(1) To have 3 years experience owning and exhibiting in any breed.
(2) To have attended a seminar given by a Kennel Club Accredited Trainer on Confirmation and Movement.

Mrs I Batley Dr G Curr Mr Rob McLeod
Mr H Coble Mrs G Dixon Mr A P Reese

A complete list including addresses and telephone numbers is available from the Hon Secretary, Marion Smewin, please email your request to marionwhwt@blueyonder.co.uk

Any person wishing to be included on any list may apply to the Secretary at any time for a Judges Nomination Form, which should be returned to the Secretary upon completion. Candidates for inclusion in the Judges Lists must be proposed and seconded by existing Members each with at least two years continuous membership to be received by 31st August each year for consideration by the Judges Sub-Committee.

 

Top