button
Breed Standard

button2
Champ Show

button3
Ch Show Results
button4
Code of Ethics

button5
Committee

button6
Do's & Dont's

button6
Downloads

button7
Events
button8
History
button9
Judges List

button1
Limit Shows

button10
Links

button12
Older Shows

button13
Open Shows
button14
Past Shows
button58
Review
button16
Top Winners

Top Winners

Both the Newtonglen and Glengordon Trophies were donated to the Club by the past President Mr Adair Torbet and his wife Mary Torbet of the Newtonglen affix.

The Greycliffe Trophy was donated to the Club by the Late Mr Ronald Cole and Mrs Sylvia Cole of the Greycliffe affix.

 

glengordon

The Glengordon Trophy is dedicated in the memory of the late Kate (Kit) Harriet Budden of the 'Glengordon' affix.
The Glengordon Trophy is presented annually at the Club Championship Show to the owner of the West Highland White Terrier which gains the most CC's in the breed in the preceding year, providing that the owner is a member of the S.W.H.W.T. Club

 

NewtonglenTorphy

The Newtonglen Trophy is presented annually at the Club Championship Show to the West Highland White Terrier stud dog which has sired the greatest number of individual CC winners in the preceding year, providing that the owner is a member of the S.W.H.W.T. Club. In the event of a tie, second CC's will be taken into consideration.

Greycliffe

 

The Greycliffe Trophy is presented annually at the Club Championship Show to the Owner of the Puppy which has won the most Best Puppy In Breed awards at Championship shows during the preceding year and providing that the owner is a member of the S.W.H.W.T. Club.

In order to retain the prestige of the above trophies, the donators have requested that if the owner of the winning exhibit is not a member of the club, the trophy must be withheld and retained by the Club for the respective year. This request was agreed by members at the 2012 AGM.

a_Ben_Colour_2_Web

Glengordon Torphy Winner for Top Winning Exhibit 2005 was won by
Ch Comdale Action Man

owned by Mr and Mrs Jennings

The Houdini Trophy for Top Stud in 2005 was won by
Ch Ariostea Pilgrim to Ashgate 
owned by Mrs S Thomson
Bred by Mrs E Giacomelli


Pilgrim_with_Houdini_CupWeb02

 Photo by kind permission of Sue Thomson

a_TopWestie06Trophy1

Glengordon Torphy Winner for Top Winning Exhibit 2006 was won by
Ch Comdale Action Man

owned by Mr and Mrs Jennings

The Newtonglen Trophy for Top Stud in 2006 was won by
Ch Hopecharm Willie Makeit for Karamynd
owned by Mrs Jennie Griffiths

Bred by Mrs S Fryer

a_NewtonglenTorphyOwnerWinner_Presenters1
Ch_PepabbyPricelessTrophy07

The Glengordon Trophy for Top Winning Exhibit in 2007 was won by
Ch Pepabby Priceless
owned by Mr & Mrs J Edmondson and Mrs J Farmer

The Newtonglen Trophy for Top Stud in 2007 was won by
Ch Hopecharm Willie Makeit for Karamynd
owned by Mrs Jennie Griffiths
bred by Mrs S Fryer

rowan trophy swhwt 1
a_BellevueSpiritCatcherBP2007Web

The Greycliffe Trophy for Top Puppy in 2007 was won by
Ch Bellevue Spirit Catcher
owned by Mrs Tina Squire

The Glengordon Trophy for Top Winning Exhibit 2008 was won by
Ch Karamynd Play The Game
owned by Mrs J Griffiths 

ChKaramyndPlayThe_GameGlengordon07WEb
a_NewtonglenTrophyWinner08Web

The Newtonglen Trophy for Top Stud in 2008 was won by
Ch Krisma Jammydodger
owned by Mrs D Britten

The Greycliffe Trophy for Top Puppy in 2008  was won by
Gilbri Willie Wontee
owned by Mrs T Gaydon

a_TrophyBP2008Web
   
ChKaramyndPlayThe_GameGlengordon08WEb

The Glengordon Trophy for Top Winning Exhibit 2009 was won by
Ch Karamynd Play The Game
owned by Mrs J Griffiths 

The Newtonglen Trophy for Top Stud Dog in 2009 was won by
Ch Krisma Streetwise
bred by Mrs D Britten
ChKrismaStreetwiseNewtonglen09Web
a_GreycliffTrophy09DivaWeb

The Greycliffe Trophy for Top Puppy in 2009 was won by
Llovall A Real Deal at Comdale
Owner Mr & Mrs Jennings

Bred by Ms J Kabel

The Newtonglen Trophy for Top Stud Dog in 2010 was won by
Ch Krisma Streetwise
owned by Mrs. D Britten

TrophyBestStudPhoto10Year2010_copy
Trophy63

The Glengordon Trophy for Top Winning Exhibit in 2010 was won by 
Ch Bellevue Town Flirt At Gilbri
owned by Mr & Mrs Gaydon
bred by Mrs T Squire

The Greycliffe Trophy for Top Puppy in 2010 was won by
Lynsto Platinum
bred by Miss M Dale 
Trophy60
glengordon

The Glengordon Trophy for Top Winning Exhibit in 2011 was won by 
Ch Bellevue Town Flirt At Gilbri
owned by Mr & Mrs Gaydon
bred by Mrs T Squire

The Newtonglen Trophy for Top Stud Dog in 2011 was won by
Ch and Int Ch Karamynd Play The Game
bred by Mrs. J Griffiths
Ch and Int Ch Karamynd Play The Game
Hillsted Same Again

The Greycliffe Trophy for Top Puppy in 2011 was won by
Hillsted Same Again
bred by Mrs K Fox

Newtonglen Trophy 2012

Llovall Aint Misbehavin Mr

Bred and Owned by the Late Miss Jane Kabel and Miss Ida Bouwhuis

Glengordon Trophy 2012

Ch Walk the Line Vom Diepen Brook to Krisma

Bred by I Deipenbrock and owned by Mrs Dot Britten

Greycliffe Trophy 2012

Krisma Storm In A Teacup

Bred and Owned by Mrs Dot Britten

Newtonglen Trophy 2013

The Dashing Devil’s Street Fighter

Bred by Mrs K Van Der Veen Owned by Mrs Tina Squire

 

Glengordon Trophy 2013

Ch Faymar Fine Romance

Bred and Owned by Mrs Val Smith

Greycliffe Trophy 2013

Lindenka Frazer

Bred and Owned by Mrs Marie Purchon

Newtonglen Trophy 2014

Ch Havasu Hey Dude for Swifdon

Bred by Mr K Crockett and Owned by Mrs Chris Morton

Glengordon Trophy Joint Winners: 2014

Ch Faymar Fine Romance

Bred and Owned by Mrs Val Smith

Glengordon Trophy Joint Winners: 2014

Ch Gilbri Town Tease JW

Bred and Owned by Mr Ray and Mrs Tracy Gaydon

Ch Bellevue Town Flirt at Gilbri

Bred by Mrs T Squire and Owned by Mr Ray and Mrs Tracy Gaydon

 

 

Greycliffe Trophy 2014

Hopecharm Ed Turner at Lynnsto

Bred by Mrs Shauna Fryer and Owned by Miss Mich Dale

(No photo available)

 

See below list of trophy winners prior to 2005:

houdini
glengordon

In order to retain the prestige of the Trophies, the donators have requested that if the Owner of the winning exhibit is not a member of the Club, the trophy must be withheld and retained by the Club for the respective year. This request was agreed by members at the 2012 AGM.

 

Houdini Trophy

 

Glengordon Trophy

2005

Ch/Ir/Int/Am Ch Ariostea Pilgrim to Ashgate (Imp)

2004

Ch Charosmack Clear Dreams

2004

Ch/Ir/Int/Am Ch Ariostea Pilgrim to Ashgate (Imp)

2003

Ch Hopecharm Willie Makeit to Karamynd

2003

Ch Krisma Streetwise

2002

Ch Ariostea Pilgrim to Ashgate (Imp)

2002

Ch Bournehaven Birthday Guy

2001

Ch Charosmack Clog Dancer

2001

Ch Ashgate Sinclair

2000

Ch Charosmack Clog Dancer

2000

Ch Krisma City Slicker

1999

Ch Vallange Sailor Jack

1999

Ch Vallange Conquistador JW

1998

Ch Bournehaven Birthday Guy

1998

Ch Bournehaven Birthday Guy

1997

Ch Vallange Victorious

1997

Lasara Look Sharpe

1996

Ch Wesscots One Knight Stand JW

1996

Ch Haweswalton Tomahawk

1995

Ch Haweswalton Apache JW

1995

Ch Ashgate Sinclair

1994

Ch Haweswalton Troubadour

1994

Ch Haweswalton Tomahawk

1993

Ch Hemishor Highland Fling of Rotella

1993

Ch Kristajen Charterman

1992

Ch Ashgate Sinclair

1992

Ch Hazlan Silver Knight of Sarmac

1991

Ch Arnaval Jill is Justrite

 

 

1990

Ch Haweswalton Ryan

 

 

1989

Ch Olac Moonpilot

 

 

1988

Ch Olac Moonpilot

 

 

1987

Ch Hillsted Sporting Chance/Ch Ashgate Donna

 

 

1986

Ch Ballacoar Jinny is Justrite

 

 

1985

Ch Clan Crinan

 

 

1984

Ch Midshipman of Haweswalton

 

 

1983

Ch Haweswalton Sportsman

 

 

1982

Ch Haweswalton Houdini

 

 

1981

Ch Halfmoon of Olac

 

 

1980

Ch Furzeleigh Startrek

Top